- BFI identifierN-20526
- TitleA Dangerous Method (Original)
Credits
Directed by: David Cronenberg
©: Lago Film GmbH, Talking Cure Productions Limited, RPC Danger Limited, Elbe Films GmbH
Production Company: Lago Film, Prospero Pictures, Recorded Picture Company
In association with: Millbrook Pictures
Produced in association with: Dangerous Method Film AG
With the participation of: Téléfilm Canada, Movie Central, Ontario Media Development Corporation, Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit Program
Produced in association with: Movie Network, DFFF - Deutscher Filmförderfonds, FFA - Filmförderungsanstalt, Filmstiftung NRW, Filmförderung Baden-Württemberg, Medienboard
Made with the support of: UK Film Council Development Fund
Developed with the support of: MEDIA Programme of the European Union
World Sales: HanWay Films
Executive Producer: Thomas Sterchi, Matthias Zimmerman, Karl Spoerri, Stephan Mallmann, Peter Watson
Produced by: Jeremy Thomas
Co-produced by: Marco Mehlitz, Martin Katz
Line Producer: Marco Mehlitz
Associate Producer: Tiana Alexandra-Silliphant
Development Executive: Alainée Kent For Recorded Picture Company
Legal and Business Affairs Executive: Chiara Gelardin For Recorded Picture Company
Unit Production Manager: Imke Sommerkamp, Imke Sommerkamp, Robert Opratko Vienna Unit
General Manager SUPERFILM: John Lueftner Vienna Unit
Production Co-ordinator: Heike Kerschgens, Heike Kerschgens
Assistant Production Co-ordinator: Anna Laura Bormck
Production Co-ordinator: Eva Cifrain Vienna Unit
Production Controller: Bernhard Speck
Production Accountant: Nan Brown, Kay W. Wiedemann, Rachel James
Assistant Production Accountant: Uta Tscherne
Post-Production Accountant: Sara Holmes, Nadia Day
Location Manager: Sonja Fischer
Assistant Location Manager: Lilian Scharnhorst
Location Manager: Thomas Pascher Vienna Unit, Thomas Pascher Vienna Unit, Alex Koschier Vienna Unit, Alex Koschier Vienna Unit
Location scout NRW: Frank Meter
Location Scout/Production Services BW: Isis Hager
Location Scout: Bertram Reiter Vienna Unit
Post-production Supervisor: Lori Waters
Post-production Co-ordinator: Emma Sanders Finlayson
Production Consultant: Sheila Fraser Milne, Sheila Fraser Milne
Producer's Assistant: Luane Sandrin Gauer, Luane Sandrin Gauer, Paul Zischler
Assistant to Mr Thomas: Karin Padgham
Assistant to Mr Watson and Mr Mallmann: Sharmila Kumar
Assistant to Mr Katz: Asim Khan, Eugene Henry
Production Secretary: Carolin Stolz, Katja Strys
Office Runner/Set Production Assistant: Tristan Lentzen
[VFX] Production Assistant: Nick Colangelo Mr X Inc., Michael DiCalro Mr X Inc., Matt Pellar Mr X Inc., Pierre-Luc Rioux Mr X Inc.
Construction: Fake-Filmconstruction
Construction Crew: Horst Hruska Vienna Unit, Sven Fuchs Vienna Unit, Franz Gebetsreiter Vienna Unit, Georg Seibenbacher Vienna Unit
1st Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
2nd Assistant Director: Patrick Arias
3rd Assistant Director: Michaela 'Ela' Kluge
Assistant to Mr Cronenberg: Emma Sanders Finlayson
Assistant/driver to Mr Cronenberg: Marcel Winterscheid
Script Supervisor: Caroline Veyssière, Caroline Veyssière
Assistant Casting Director: Christopher Richards
Supporting Casting Director (Germany): Die Besetzer, Iris Baumüller-Michel Die Besetzer, Marc Schötteldreier Die Besetzer
Casting by: Deirdre Bowen
Extras Casting NRW: Agentur Eick, Delia Eick Agentur Eick, Gregor Weber Agentur Eick
Extras Casting BW: Atticastbodensee, Beate Seidel Atticastbodensee
Extras Casting: Austrocast Vienna Unit, Edith Fux Vienna Unit, Florian Wotruba Vienna Unit, Harry Reich Vienna Unit
ADR Voice Casting: Jay Benedict, Phoebe Scholfield
Screenplay by: Christopher Hampton
Based on the stage play 'The Talking Cure' by: Christopher Hampton
Based on the book 'A Most Dangerous Method' by: John Kerr
Director of Photography: Peter Suschitzky
[VFX] Lighting: Dominic Remane Mr X Inc., Matt Whelan Mr X Inc.
Steadicam Operator: Robert Patzelt, Patrick de Ranter
1st Assistant Camera: Christian Almesberger
2nd Assistant Camera: Gero Neumann, Uwe Zegnotat
Clapper Loader: Greta Ehrhart
Gaffer: John Colley
Rigging Gaffer: Jochen Kratzheller
Best Boy Electrician: Emil Jevtic
Electrician: Stefan Hiegemann, Martin Walocha, Roland Scheidt
Assistant Electrician: Christian Kuschmitz
Additional Assistant Electrician: Phillip Jeromin
Rigging Electrician: Winifried Kircher, Ivan Smolcic
Additional Rigging Electrician: Stefan Schauerte, Michael Meusel, Lars Ostermann, Christian Scheppe
Electrician: Thomas Welz Vienna Unit
Additional Assistant Rigging Electrician: Yanick Wohlgemuth
Electrician: Vienna Unit, Michael Tschager Vienna Unit
Key Grip: Rudolf Kurth
Best Boy Grip: Patrick Nielsen, Francisco Ochoa-Wagner
Grip: Alexander Zielke
Video Operator: Ulf Groote
Stills Photography: Liam Daniel
Additional Stills Photographer: Martin Coceres
Photographic Work: Peter Weihs
Visual Effects Supervisor: Wojciech Zielinski Mr X Inc.
Supervising VFX Producer: Dennis Berardi Mr X Inc.
Visual Effects Producer: Wilson Cameron Mr X Inc.
Visual Effects Production Manager: Michael Borrett Mr X Inc.
Visual Effects Co-ordinator: Sarah Barber Mr X Inc., Chris Ross Mr X Inc., Laetitia Seguin Mr X Inc.
Digital Visual Effects by: Mr X Inc.
Special Effects Project Manager: Rolf Hanke
Special Effects Foreman: Jens Schmiedel
Special Effects Senior Technician: Norman Ernst
Special Effects Technician: Andreas Herberg, Roland Weder
Graphic Artist: Ulrike Veit, Nele-Tabea Reineke
Animation: Dan Carnegie Mr X Inc., Jason Edwardh Mr X Inc., Chris de Souza Mr X Inc., Peter Dydo Mr X Inc., Ethan Lee Mr X Inc., Tom Nagy Mr X Inc., Frankie Stellato Mr X Inc.
FX Animation: Jeremy Dineen Mr X Inc.
Crown Simulations: Jim Price Mr X Inc.
[VFX] Rigging: Jon McCallum Mr X Inc., Farrukh Khan Mr X Inc., Jim Su Mr X Inc.
Tracking/Layout: Oliver Hearsey Mr X Inc., Derick Loo Mr X Inc., Matt Ralph Mr X Inc., Gavin Soares Mr X Inc.
Digital Matte Painting: Mathew Borrett Mr X Inc., Ken McCuen Mr X Inc., Tracey McLean Mr X Inc., Milan Schere Mr X Inc., Matt Schofield Mr X Inc.
Digital Compositor: Wayne Briton Mr X Inc., Ovidiu Cinazan Mr X Inc., Jean-Francoise Houde Mr X Inc., Mike Kwan Mr X Inc., Sebastien Proulx Mr X Inc., Jerry Seguin Mr X Inc.
Edited by: Ron Sanders
Assistant Editor: Sandy M. Pereira
VFX Editorial Assistant: Kelly Noordermeer Mr X Inc.
Production Designer: James McAteer
Visual Consultant: Carol Spier
Supervising Art Director: Sebastian Soukup
Art Director: Anja Fromm, Nina Hirschberg, Verena Wagner Vienna Unit, Francis 'Kiko' Soeder
Art Department Co-ordinator: Frauke Nelißen
Modelling:
Modeling and Texturing: Rob Caputi Mr X Inc., Julio DelHierro Mr X Inc.
Set Designer: Itsuko Kurono, Michael Madden
Set Decorator: Gernot Thöndel
Assistant Set Decorator: Sybille Spindler
Set Decoration Helping Hand: Jakob Hauck, Ruben Thöndel
Set Dresser: Anuchai 'DoDo' Lilienthal, Jutta Freyer, Klaus Bienen
Additional Set Dresser: Dirk Wargalla
Draperies: Kalle Hähnel
Glazier: Georg Schneider
Draperies: Heike Steen
Set Dresser: Nanna Neudeck Vienna Unit
Draughtsperson: Thorsten Klein, Irene Piel, Petra-Maria Wirth, Edda Staubach
Key Scenic Artist: Mieke Casal
Sculptor: Sabine Avenhaus
Set Decoration Buyer: Jan Rott
Prop Buyer: Birgit Esser
Additional Set Decoration Buyer: Georg Kuhn
Prop Master: Stefan Isfort, Michael Hochwarter Vienna Unit
Prop Maker: Claus Rusicke
Assistant Prop Maker: Axel Scholz
Prop Assistant: Carolin Stolz, Flo Hanatschek Vienna Unit, Gerhild Perl Vienna Unit
Standby Props: Andrea Kessler
Assistant Stand-by Props: Heike Küpper
Construction Co-ordinator: Hendrik Labuhn, Joachim Monninger
Construction Manager: Uli Langenberg, Uwe Belke, Andreas Walter
Construction Foreman: Markus Baum
Stand-by Painter: Achim Reimann
Painter: Uwe Brauer, Marcus Günther, Sebastian Maier, Katja Trambo, , Pierre Galic, Saskia von Klitzing, Sebastian Karbowiak, Gabi Mocair, Yoland Palazuelo, Ursula Strobler-Doszko, Lara Schmidt, Marlene Foltyn
Stand-by Carpenter: Lars Dicht
Carpenter: , Andre Knopp, Christian Weber, Dieter Schmidt, Doriano Quintavelle, Felix Montero, Hinnerk Ahrens, Klaus Bienen, Markus Baum, Michael Lindhammer, Ralf Eggebrett, Richard Steinberg, Stefan Dorsch, Wolfgang Hoffman, Jan Molsberger, Mike Heck, Daniel Peeck, Michael Wirth
Costume Designer: Denise Cronenberg
Assistant Costume Designer: Nigel Egerton
Costumes Supplied by: Cosprop London
Set Tailor: Thomas Zaepf
Wardrobe Assistant: Petra Fassbender
Principal Stand-by Wardrobe: Paulina Polom
Additional Wardrobe: Rosemarie Grant, Elisabeth Nagl Vienna Unit, Harriet Kendall, Heike Ziegler, Hanya Barakat Vienna Unit, Liu Tung-ying Vienna Unit, Jean-Ding Lee, Evelyn Thell Vienna Unit, Eva Maas
Wardrobe Mistress: Kathryn Blight, Charlotte Child
Make-up and Hair designer: Stéphan Dupuis
Key Make-up and Hair Artist: Ulrich Ritter
Key Make-up and Hair Stylist: Barbara Kichi
Make-up & Hair Designer: Stéphan Dupuis
Make-up and Hair Artist: Nadia Homri
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Andrea Braun, Katrin Silbernagel, Carla Hovenbitzer
Additional Make-up: Martina Mariacher Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Andrea Hecking
Additional Make-up: Gesa Gerersdorfer Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Manuela Antritter
Additional Make-up: Sonja Wimmer Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Mary Liebsch
Additional Make-up: Magret Payer Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Conny Ulatowski
Additional Make-up: Elisabeth Kaukal Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Ulrike Gass-Flakowski
Additional Make-up: Michaela Korger-Kilian Vienna Unit
Additional Make-up and Hair Artist: Romy Voigtsberger
Additional Make-up: Adriane Graeff Vienna Unit, Isabelle Koppensteiner Vienna Unit
Wig Stylist: Gerhard A. Zeiss, Silka Lisku
Wig Designer: Erwin Kupitz
Titles Design Director: Justin Stephenson
Title Design:
Opening and Closing Titles by: Cuppa Coffee Studios Toronto
Titles Producer: Adam Shaheen
HD Dailies by: Arri Film and TV Services
HD Dailies Grader: Traudl Nicholson
HD Dailies Producer: Andreas Thomas
Digital Intermediate Colourist: Chris Wallace
Music Composed and Adapted by: Howard Shore
Featured Soloist: Nikolaus Resa
Music Orchestrated and Conducted by: Howard Shore
Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington
Music Recorded and Mixed by: Simon Rhodes
Music recorded and Mixed at: Teldex Studio Berlin
Music Preparation by: Vic Fraser
Production Sound Mixer: Reinhard Stergar, Michal Holubec
Boom Operator: Roman Rigo
Additional Boom Operator: Bennet Switala
Project Manager, Re-recording Operations: Michael Paterson
Re-recording Mixer: Orest Sushko
Technical Director, Re-recording Operations: Ed Ballard
Re-recording Mixer: Christian Cooke
Re-recorded at: Deluxe Postproduction Toronto
Re-recording Mixer: Orest Sushko, Christian Cooke
Re-recording Assistant: Mark Zsifkovits, Jamie Gould
Production Sound Mixer: Reinhard Stergar, Michal Holubec
Optical Recordist: Finlay Braithwaite
Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Griffin, Michael O'Farrell
Assistant Sound Editor: Gren-Erich Zwicker
Dialogue and ADR Editor: Tony Currie, Alastair Gray
Sound Effects Editor: Rob Bertola
Loop Group: Sync or Swim
ADR Recordist (UK): Andy Stallabrass
ADR Recordist (Canada): Brandon Prodger
ADR Mixer (UK): Nick Foley, Peter Gleaves
Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama
Foley Recordist: Jenna Dalla Riva, Stephen Muir
Foley Recording Mixer: Don White, Jack Heeran
Stand-in Sabina Spielrein: Sarah Ulrich
Stand-in Carl Jung: Christian Natter
Stand-in Sigmund Freud: Tim Bradel
Ms Knightley's Security/Assistant: Marcus Ward
Legal Advisors: Unverzagt von Have
Legal Adviser: Andreas Pense Unverzagt von Have, Kai May Unverzagt von Have, Gero Brugmann Unverzagt von Have
Legal Advisers (Canada): Heenan Blaikie LLP
Legal Adviser (Canada): Ken Dhaliwal Heenan Blaikie LLP, Bob Tarantino Heenan Blaikie LLP
Production Financing by: Commerzbank AG, Christine Wehrmann Commerzbank AG, Commerzbank AG, Achim Thielmann Commerzbank AG, Heiko Wsolak Commerzbank AG
Canadian Financing provided by: Aver Media L.P.
Legal Advisers (Aver): Heenan Blaikie LLP
Legal Adviser (Aver): Hilary Goldstein Heenan Blaikie LLP, Paul Chodirker Heenan Blaikie LLP
Bridge Financing provided by: Goldcrest Special Opportunities Limited
Legal Adviser (Goldcrest): Laurence Brown Solicitor
Financial Consultant: Joe Iacono
Auditor: Weisbord Del Gaudio Iacono
Completion Guaranty provided by: Film Finances Canada Ltd
Film Finances Canada Ltd: Jim Sternberg, Moira Holmes, Antonietta Presta
Dolby Sound Consultant: Steve F.B. Smith
Dialect Coach: Julia Wilson-Dickson
Dialect Coach for Keira Knightley: Jill McCullough
Publicity:
Unit Publicist: Rachel Kennedy
Behind-the-Scenes Producer: Philip Ayers
Behind-the-Scenes Cameraman: Jens Nolte
Additional Behind-the-Scenes Footage: Carolyn Zeifman
Behind-the-Scenes Soundman: Andreas Turnwald
Facilities Captain: Cain Lee
Transportation Co-ordinator: Jorg Kraft, Tim Schonefeld
Travel Co-ordinator: Archie Rodrigues
Digital Intermediate by: Deluxe Efilm Toronto
Digital Intermediate producer: Peter Armstrong
Digital Intermediate Project Manager: Lee Hughes
Digital Intermediate Editor: Dave Muscat
Digital Intermediate Assistant: Pietro Gallo, Kevin Downer
Scan/Record Supervisor: Nick Paulozza
Scanning/Recording: Tom Mayclim, Trevor Pickard
Dust Busting: Meghan Werner, Alison Schouten
Collection Account Management by: Fintage Collection Account Management BV
Catering: Hermann Koenen Catering, Vienna Unit, Thomas Lechner Vienna Unit
Foley Recorded at: Footsteps Post-Production Sound Inc.
[ADR] Recorded at: De Lane Lea, Pepper Post Production
ADR recorded at: Urban Postproduction
Studio Facilities: MMC Studios
MMC Studios: Bastie Griese, Eric Benz, Rebecca Schröder, Carola Kündgen