- BFI identifier724999
- TitleGUE MOOL (Original)
GUE MURU (Alternative)
GOE-MOOL (Alternative)
The HOST (Alternative)
GWOEMUL (Alternative)
GUIMUL (Alternative)
Credits
Production Company billing:
©2004. Chungeorahm Film
[animated logos] Showbox - a Mediaplex Company/Chungeorahm Film
Presented by Chungeorahm Film, Showbox/Mediaplex, Inc.
A Chungeorahm Film production
In association with Happinet Corporation, OCN, Knowledge & Creation Ventures
Co. Ltd., IBK Capital Corporation, Cineclick Asia, Cowell BiNEXT Capital, IMM
Investment Corp., SBS, M-Venture Investment, Inc., Tube Pictures Co. Ltd.,
Sego Entertainment Co. Ltd., CJ Venture Investment,. Boston Investment Co. Ltd.
Dolby Digital
In Colour
Prints by Daekyung Total
Subtitles
[1.85:1]
Domestic Distribution: Showbox/Mediaplex, Inc.
Fujifilm
Director: Bong Joon-ho
©: Chungeorahm Film
Production Company: Chungeorahm Film
In association with: Happinet Pictures, OCN, Knowledge & Creation Ventures Co. Ltd., IBK Capital Corporation, Cineclick Asia, IMM Venture Capital, SBS, Inc. M-Venture Investment, Tube Pictures, Sego Entertainment Co. Ltd., CJ Venture Investment, Boston Investment Co. Ltd.
Presented by: Showbox, Chungeorahm Film, Mediaplex
Executive Producer: Choi Yong-bae, Kim Woo-taek
Producer: Choi Yong-bae
Investment: Jung Jin-ki, Jeong Tae-sung
Co-producer: Joh Neung-yeon
Co-presented by: Hiroshi Kawai, Kim Sung-su, Jeon Il-sun, Kim Yong-woo, Kim Do-hun, Lee Young-min, Kim Young-hoon, Kim Ji-hoon, Kim Ha-jung, Hong Sung-hyuk, Hwang Woo-hyun, Kim Eung-seok, Lee Yong-woo, Kim Hyun-woo, Park Hyun-tae, Kim Young-dae
Production Manager: Park Bong-soo
New Zealand Co-ordinator: Jung Won-jo
Local Co-ordinating in San Francisco by: Digitrove Inc.
Production Accountant: Kim Min-kyung, Sung Eun-jeong
Assistant Director (1st): Kim Joon-soo
Assistant Director (2nd): Lee Won-hee, Kim Min-seok, Cho Won-yeol, Kim Kyung-mo, Kang Ji-ee, Kim Sung-ho
Script Supervisor: Hah Joon-won
US Casting: John Jackson
Screenplay: Bong Joon-ho, Hah Jun-won, Baek Chul-hyun
Director of Photography: Kim Hyung-ku
Lighting: Lee Gang-san, Jung Young-min
B Camera: Sung Seung-taek
C Camera: Kim Byung-seo
Steadicam Operator: Yeo Kyung-bo
Supervising Electrician: Yoo Geun-hee
Key Grip: Choi Woon-jin
Stills Photography (Chungeorahm Film): Han Se-joon, Kim Ji-hey, Jung Hyo-jeong
Visual Effects Supervisor: Kevin Rafferty
Visual Effects: The Orphanage LLC
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Marc Sadeghi, Luke O'Byrne
Visual Effects Producer: Arin Finger
Orphanage (Snr Visual Effects Producer): Paul Hettler
Orphanage (VFX Digital prod'n Manager): Lisa Todd, Mary Beth Worzella
Orphanage (Computer Graphics Supervisor): Shadi Almassizadeh
Orphanage (Comptr Graphics Seq Supervsr): Brian Kulig, Michael Spaw
Orphanage (Animation Supervisor): Webster Colcord
Orphanage (Creature Supervisor): Corey Rosen
Orphanage (Visual Effects Co-ordinator): Juan Bronson, Karen Kelly, Kelly Kim
Orphanage (Lead Animator): Neil Michka, Andrew Schneider
Orphanage (Editorial Supervisor): Carl Walters
Orphanage (Visual Effects Editor): Carrie Cassada
Special Effects Supervisor: Kim Byung-kee, Future Vision
Special Effects Foreman: Do Kwang-il, Ahn Sang-hyun, Kim Man-seung
Computer Graphics: EON Digital Films
Animation: The Orphanage LLC
Editor: Kim Sun-min
Editing Operator: Baek Chul-hyun
Art Director: Ryu Seung-hee
Art Department Co-ordinator: Lee Chung-mi, Yim Geun-young
Set Designer: Yang Hong-sam
Production Design Unit: Oh Jae-young
Set Decorator: Lee Jin-woo
'Agent Yellow' Design: Cho Min-soo
Illustration/Storyboard: Ha Kwnag-min
Previsualization: Lee Ji-sing
Animatic: Kang Jong-ik, Yoon Dong-hyun, Lee Chang-kyoo
Props Master: Jang Seok-ho
Properties: Yoo Jeong-eun
Costumes: Cho Sang-kyoung
Special Wardrobe: Seol Young-geun
Make-up/Hair: Song Jong-hee
Animatronics: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Creature Design: Jang Hee-chul
Creature Scannable Maquette Molded/Cast: Weta Workshop
Special Make-up: Kwak Tae-yong, Hwang Hyo-kyun, Cell
Creature Animatronics Supervisor: John Cox
JCs CreatureWS (Animatronics Supervisor): John Cox
JCs CreatureWS (Animatronics): Steven Renn, James Paul, Mark Sloane, Sonny Tilders
Digital Intermediate: H.F.R.
Prints by: Ltd. Daekyung Total Co.
Colour Timer: Oh Sung-wook
Music: Musikdorf
Music Composer/Adaptation: Lee Byung-woo
String Conductor/Adaptation: Brian Suits
Conductor (Musikdorf): Lee Byung Woo
Music Recording (Musikdorf): Kim Nam-hyuck
Music Recording (Korean Culture/Content): Koo Jong-pil
Sound Designer: Lee In-gyoo, Joh Ye-jin
Sound Supervisor: Choi Tae-young
Sound Recording: Lee Seung-chul
Audio Production: Live Tone
Optical Sound Recording: Park Ki-young, Kim Gui-hyung
Sound Mixer (Live Tone): Choi Tae-young
Re-recording Mixer: Choi Tae-young, Park Yong-ki
Dialogue Editor: Park Yong-ki
Creature Sound Design: Sean Garnhart, Coll Anderson
Additional Creature Sound: Rob Nokes, Sound Dogs Toronto
Sound Effects Editor: Kang Hye-young, Kim Mi-ra
ADR (Oversea Supervisor): Yasuaki Nakajima
ADR (Engineer): Mark Desimone
ADR Mixer: Kim Young-rok
ADR (Studio): Magno Sound
Foley Artist: Lee Chang-ho, Park Joon-oh
Foley Recordist: Choi Yong-oh, Lee Dong-hwan
Foley: Joo Byol
Visual Effects Consulting: Nina Rappaport, Kymber Lim, Seryong Kim
Dolby Consultant: Kim Jae-kyung, Kim Kyung-tae
German Dialogue Teacher [Coach]: Heidi Kang
English Dialogue Teacher [Coach]: Shin Dong-young
English Scenario Translator: Darcy Paquet
Japanese Scenario Translator: Yeon Ji-mi, Rie Nemoto
English Script Translator: Michael Hurt
Martial Arts: Yang Gil-young
Martial Arts Instructor: Song Min-suk