- BFI identifier659305
- TitleThe Passion of the Christ (Original)
The Passion (Working)
The Passion of Christ (Working)
Credits
Production Company billing:
©2004 Icon Distribution, Inc.
An Icon Productions presentation
An Icon production
A Mel Gibson film
Dolby/DTS/SDDS
Prints by DeLuxe
[2.35:1]
Subtitles
Filmed in Panavision
Kodak film stock
Director: Mel Gibson
©: Inc. Icon Distribution
Production Company/Presented by: Icon Productions
[Production Company]: Marquis Films
Executive Producer: Enzo Sisti
Produced by: Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey, Stephen McEveety
Chief Operating Officer of Icon: Vicki Christianson
Executive Vice President of Icon: Paul Green
Unit Production Manager: Vito Colazzo, Mary Kim
Unit Manager: Federico Foti
Facilities Manager: Andrea Alunni
Production Co-ordinator: Cecilia Alvarenga
Assistant Production Co-ordinator: Patrizia Roletti
Production Accountant: Giorgio Catalano, Giancarlo Sini
Location Manager Supervisor: Vincenzo Testa
Location Manager: Andrea Passalacqua
Location Co-ordinator: Claudia Moscatello
Post-production Supervisor: Rajeev Malhotra
Production Consultant: Gary Gross
2nd Unit Director: Ted Rae
Assistant Director (1st): Rachel Griffiths, Sergio Ercolessi
Assistant Director (2nd): Barbara Pastrovich, Mimosa Nistri
Assistant Director (2nd 2nd): Luigi Spoletini, Emanuela Minoli
Cast Liaison: Alessandro Giuseppini
Extras Co-ordinator: Antonio Spoletini, Silvano Spoletini
Script Supervisor: Eleonora Baldwin
Casting: Shaila Rubin
Casting (Voice): Kate Carlin
Screenplay: Benedict Fitzgerald, Mel Gibson
Director of Photography: Caleb Deschanel
Camera Operator (A): Roberto De Angelis
Camera Operator (B): Fabrizio Vicari
Steadicam Operator: Roberto De Angelis
Gaffer: Carlo Vinciguerra
Still Photographer: Philippe Antonello
Additional Still Photographer: Ken Duncan
Visual Effects Designed/Produced by: Keith Vanderlaan
Visual Effects (Supervisor): Ted Rae
Visual Effects (Editor): Melissa Carter, Gabor Szitanyi
Visual Effects (Line Producer): J.M. Logan
Visual Effects (Co-ordinator): Marcus Andexler
[Visual Effects] Systems Engineer: Michael Donahue
Compositor: Drew Redford, Mike Uguccioni, Pam K. Vick, Bryan A. Cooke, Laurel Klick, Everett Burrell
Flame Compositor: Brian Battles
CG Animator: John Teska, Teft Smith
Matte Artist: Mark Sullivan
Digital Paint Artist: Michael Shelton
Special Effects Supervisor: Renato Agostini
Special Effects Co-ordinator: Daniel Acon
Special Effects Foreman: Franco Ragusa
Special Effects Technician: Marco Moneta, Massimo Cristofanelli
Special Effects Blacksmith: Fausto Baldinelli
Special Effects Labour: Timothy Rutherford
Special Effects: Corridori G. & A. Cinematografica
Model Shop Supervisor: Ramon Juncal
Lead Model Maker: Olivia St Anne Ramirez
[Models] Effects Technician: Tim Jarvis
Motion Control Supervisor: Mark H. Weingartner
Motion Control Operator: Leslie Bernstein
Film Editor: John Wright
Additional Editing: William Hoy
1st Assistant Editor: Barbara Dunning
Avid Assistant Editor: Mark Perzel
Assistant Editor: Danny Rafic
Italian Avid Assistant: Giorgio Conti
Italian Assistant Editor: Liberata Zocchi, Laura Alecci
Production Designer: Francesco Frigeri
Art Director: Daniela Pareschi, Nazzareno Piana, Pierfranco Luscri
Set Decorator: Carlo Gervasi
Illustrator/Story Board Artist: Miles Teves
Property Master: Riccardo Passanisi
Costume Designer: Maurizio Millenotti
Key Make-up Artist: Mario Michisanti
Make-up Artist: Vincenzo Mastrantonio
Additional Make-up Artist: Renato Francola
Make-up/Prosthetics for Jim Caviezel: Christien Tinsley
Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew: Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Productions
Special Make-up Effects Designed/Prod by: Keith Vanderlaan
Make-up Effects Consultant: Greg Cannom
Make-up Effects Artist: Kelley Mitchell, Kevin Wasner, Mark Killingsworth, Chris Gallaher, Brandon Reininger
Special Make-up Effects Supervisor: Brian Sipe
Mold Department Supervisor: Arthur Pimentel
Art Department: Martin Astles, Kevin Brennan, Ron Brown, John Donahue, Mario Torres Jr, Todd Tucker
Effects Technician: Bryan Blair, Michael P. Delrossa, Glen Eisner, D. Damien Fisher, John Kim, Kristen Lobstein, Brian Meck, Verena Mercenier, Mark Nieman, Michael O'Brien, James Parr, Gary R. Pawlowski, Robert Ramos, Brian Vandorn
[Make-up Effects] Wig Maker: Justin Ditter, Robert Kretschmer
Operations Manager: Harvey Lowry, Alexei O'Brien
Mechanical Engineer: Peter A. Chevako, Terry O. Sandin, Colin D. Recchio
[Make-up Effects] Production Co-ordinatr: Kenneth E. Grassi, Sharon Kelly-Russo
[Effects Still] Photographer: Chuck Zlotnick
Muppeteer: Philip Farah
Key Hairstylist: Maria Teresa Corridoni
Hairstylist: Desideria Corridoni
Hairdresser: Maurizio Lupi, Rosa Luciani, Gianna Viola, Carla Indoni
Hairstylist for Jim Caviezel: Vera Mitchell
Wigs: Rocchetti & Rocchetti Rome
Titles: Pacific Title
Music: John Debney
Additional Music: Jack Lenz
Featured Choir: London Voices
Vocals/Double Violin: Shankar & Gingger
Featured Performer: Ron Allen, Chris Bleth, Ahmed el-Eshmer, Pedro Eustache, Rick Hyslop, Karen Han, Jan Hendrickse, Peter Jeffreys, Shannon Kingsbury, Aaron Martin, Levon Minassian, Naser Mousa, The Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir, Keith Thompson, Martin Tillman, Tanya Tsarouska
[Featured Performer]: Mel Gibson
[London Voices] Choir Director: Terry Edwards
Orchestra Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestrations: Brad Dechter, Mike Watts, Frank Bennett, Jeff Atmajian
Synth Programming: John Van Tongeren
Music Supervisor: Peter Afterman
Associate Music Supervisor: Margaret Yen
Music Co-ordinator: Aaron Martin
Music Co-coordinator: Lola Debney
Orchestra/Choir Contractor: Isobel Griffiths
Orchestral Score Production: Dan Savant
Supervising Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan
Music Editor: Jennifer Monnar
Musical Scoring Engineer: Wolfgang Amadeus
Orchestral Scoring Engineer: Simon Rhodes
Score Mixed by: Shawn Murphy
Musical Scoring Crew: Olga Fitzroy, Andrew Dudman, Sam O'Kell
Sound Designer: Matt Temple
[Production] Sound Mixer: Maurizio Argentieri
Boom Operator: Vincenzo Nardi
[Sound] Engineer: Brian van Leer
Sound Mixed by: Kevin O'Connell, Bob Beemer, Scott Millan
Sound Engineer: Lilio Rosato
Supervising Sound Editor: Kami Asgar, Sean McCormack
Dialogue Editor: Scott G.G. Haller
Dialogue Recording Engineer: Andrea Lancia
Dialogue Restoration: Jonathan Lee
Sound Effects Editor: Scott A. Jennings, Herwig Maurer
ADR Supervisor: Renée Tondelli
ADR Mixer: Howard London
Foley Supervisor: Jonathan Klein
Foley Artist: Pamela Nedd Kahn, Vincent Guisetti
Foley Mixer: Kyle Rochlin
Foley Editor: Dan Yale
Post-production Recordist: Tom Y. Burns, Fred W. Peck Iii
Stunt Co-ordinator: Tefano Mioni
Stunts Supervisor: Franco Maria Salamon
Theological Consultant: William J. Fulco
Dolby Sound Consultant: Andy Potvin
Lyrics/Vocal Coaching: Lisbeth Scott
Dialogue Coach: Evelina Meghnagi
Aramaic/Latin Translator: William J. Fulco
Armourer: Aldo Urzini
Horse Master: Carlo Antonioni
Groom: Stefano Antonioni, Gianni Marini
Wrangler Co-ordinator: Pasquale Martino
Studio: Cinecittà