- BFI identifier487851
- TitleThe Governess (Original)
Credits
Director: Sandra Goldbacher
©: Parallax (The Governess) Ltd
Production Company: Pandora Cinema, Parallax Pictures
With the participation of: British Screen, Arts Council of England
In Association with: BBC Films
Supported by: National Lottery through the Arts Council of England
Executive Producer: Sally Hibbin
Producer: Sarah Curtis
Production Supervisor: Cathy Lord
Production Co-ordinator: Ann Lynch
Production Accountant: Jim Hajicosta
Location Manager (Scotland): Joe Gibbs
Location Manager (London): Nick Fulton
Post-production Co-ordinator: Miranda Jones
2nd Unit Director: Peter Salmi
Assistant Director (1st): Stephen Woolfenden
Assistant Director (2nd): Beni Turkson
Assistant Director (3rd): Jim Threapleton
Script Supervisor: Caroline O'Reilly
Casting Director: Michelle Guish
Screenplay: Sandra Goldbacher
Director of Photography: Ashley Rowe
2nd Unit Director of Photography: Oliver Curtis
2nd Camera Operator: Matt Grey
Steadicam Operator: Alastair Rae
Focus Puller: Ian Clark
Focus Puller (2nd): John Webb
Focus Puller (2nd Unit): Steve Cassidy
Clapper: Richie Donnelly
Period Still Photographer: David Hiscock
Digital/Optical Effects: Peerless Camera Company
Digital Dream/Photo Sequences: Tom Sparks, Smoke & Mirrors
Special Effects Supervisor: Chris Reynolds
Editor: Isabel Lorente
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
Art Director: Philip Robinson
Set Decorator: Katie Spencer
Scenic Artist: Tony Statham
Prop Master: Paul Emerson
Costume Designer: Caroline Harris
Costume Supervisor: Marco Scotti
Wardrobe Mistress: Hilary Guthrie
Chief Make-up/Hair Designer: Veronica Brebner
Hair/Make-up Artist: Vicky Newman
Titles Sequence: Fly Productions (London)
Music: Edward Shearmur
Sephardi Party Music: Lucy Skeaping, Burning Bush
Featured Vocalist: Ofra Haza
Musician (Cantor): Maurice Martin
Musician (Viola de Gamba): Mark Levy
Musician (Percussion): Hossam Ramzy
Musician (Metal Harp): Gill Tingay
Musician (Recorders): Philip Pickett
Musician (Rebec/Fiddle/Drone Fiddle): Pavlo Beznosiuk
Musician (Lute): John Themis
Musician (Shofar): Alan Martin
Music Recorder/Mixer: Stephen McLaughlin
Music Fixer: Andy Brown
Incidental Music Adviser: Jeremy Davis
Choreography: Rosy Sanders
Sound Recording: Danny Hambrook
Sound Maintenance: Martin Beresford
Dubbing Mixer: Clive Pendry, Mick Boggis
Supervising Sound Editor: Jupiter Sen
Dialogue Editor: Stewart Henderson
ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves
ADR Editor: Mike Feinberg
Foley Artist: Dianne Greaves, Jason Swanscott
Foley Mixer: Ted Swanscott
Foley Editor: John Griffith
Stunt Co-ordinator: Nick Powell
Stand-in (Minnie Driver): Debbie Haney
Food Specialist: Debbie Brodie
Researcher of Jewish Studies: Stehanie Haruni
Dialogue Coach: Andrew Jack