- BFI identifier427125
- TitlePanther (Original)
Black Panther (Working)
Credits
Directed by: Mario Van Peebles
©: PolyGram Film Productions B.V.
Production Company: Working Title Films
In association with: Tribeca Productions, MVP Filmz
Presents: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment
Executive Producer: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner
Produced by: Mario Van Peebles, Melvin Van Peebles, Preston L. Holmes
Associate Producer: Liza Chasin
For Working Title (Head of Production): Jane Frazer
For Working Title (Head of Business Affairs): Angela Morrison
For Working Title (Legal Adviser): Rachel Holroyd
For Working Title (Head of Finance): Rashid Chinchanwala
For Working Title (Head of Development): Debra Hayward
Unit Production Manager: Brent Owens
Production Supervisor: Maria Dylan
Production Co-ordinator: Dave 'Foots' Footman
Production Auditor: Mark McNair
Production Accountant: Patricia Ann Holmes
Location Manager: Tony Saenz, Ellen Winchell Oakland/Sacramento Unit - Oakland, Nathan Kaufman Oakland/Sacramento Unit - Sacramento
Location Assistant: Donna Gross, Rick Byrum
Post-production Supervisor: Graham Stumpf
Archival Footage Research: Deborah Ricketts
1st Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
2nd Assistant Director: Kia Puriefoy, Algric Leo Chaplin
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds
Script Supervisor: Elizabeth Ludwick
Casting by: Robi Reed-Humes, Tony Lee
Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
Casting by: Andrea Reed
Extras Casting: M.R. Cooper Casting
Extras Casting Assistant: Teddy F. Stewart, P.J. Johnson
Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
Extras Casting Assistant: Burnett Taing Walton Oakland/Sacramento Unit - Oakland, Jacques Taliaferro Oakland/Sacramento Unit - Oakland
Screenplay by: Melvin Van Peebles
Based on the novel 'Panther' by: Melvin Van Peebles
Director of Photography: Edward Pei
Aerial Camera: Philip Pastuhov
2nd Camera Operator: Kirk R. Gardner
Additional Camera Operator: Philip Holahan, Stephen McNutt, Bruce Finn, Jürgen Baum
Steadicam Operator: Kirk R. Gardner
1st Assistant Camera: James M. Sprattley, Emil Hampton, Davie Carothers
2nd Assistant Camera: Jessica Bellone d'altavilla, Vicki Beck, Eulanda Bailey
Additional Camera Assistant: Robin Melhuish, Kenji Luster, Joe Andreini, Walter O. Lancaster Iv
Camera Loader: Kelsey S. Mcneal
Gaffer: Christian Martinez
Key Grip: Vince Rodriguez
Video Assist: Diallo Mclinn
24 Frame Video Playback: E=mc²
Playback Operator: Mark Wineman
Still Photographer: Robert Zuckerman
Additional Still Photographer: Renaldo Jackson
Optical Effects Line-up: Dan Hamilton
Optical Colour Timer: Dan Valliere
Special Effects Co-ordinator: Beverley Hartigan
Special Effects: Ultimate Effects
Pyrotechnics: Ted Coplen
Film Editor: Earl Watson, Kevin Lindstrom
1st Assistant Editor: Angela Terry Robinson
Assistant Editor: Marilyn R. Moore
Production Design: Richard Hoover
Art Director: Bruce Hill
Assistant Art Director: Adam Scher, Norman Scott
Set Decorator: Bob Kensinger
Lead [Man]: Douglas Wright
Swing Dresser: Warren Alan Young, Claude 'Chuck' Askerneese, Kinney K. Booker
On-set Dresser: Bill Butler
Lead Scenic: Dave Robinson
Prop Master: Cliff Lane
Construction Foreman: Jon Kazunaga
Construction Co-ordinator: Keith Cox
Costume Designer: Paul Simmons
Costumer: Diana Zeegelaar, Antonitta Barnes, Omar Simmons, Leslie Bracey Jr, Devon Patterson, Jennifer Ruscoe Oakland/Sacramento Unit
Wardrobe Supervisor: Paul A. Simmons Jr
Head Make-up: Kim Davis
Key Make-up: Diane Hammond
Assistant Make-up: Brian Andrew Tunstall, Phoebe Holston
Additional Make-up: Elizabeth Jermundson, Blake Shepard
Make-up: Loretta A. Williams Oakland/Sacramento Unit, Holly Dunn Oakland/Sacramento Unit
Hairstylist: Ted Long
Assistant Hairstylist: Barbara Augustus
Hair Assistant: Joell Ben Khan, Linda Stevenson-Khan
Hairstylist: Sydney Bowen Oakland/Sacramento Unit
Title Design: Wenden K. Baldwin
Titles/Opticals by: Cinema Research Corporation
Negative Cutter: Theresa Repola Mohammed
Colour Timer: Keith Parrish
Filmed with: Panavision Cameras & Lenses
Filmed on: Eastman Kodak
Colour by: DeLuxe
Original Music by: Stanley Clarke
Featured Solo Trumpet: Timm Morrison
Synthesizer Programming: Paul Rabjohns
Conducting: William Kidd
Orchestration: William Kidd
Music Supervisor: Larry Robinson
Music Contractor: John Rosenberg
Executive Music/Soundtrack Producer: Adam Kidron, Samuel J. Sapp
Executive Producer of Soundtrack: Mario Van Peebles
Music Editor: Christine Cholvin
Additional Music Editor: Zigmund Gron
Music Scoring Mixer: Dan Wallin
Additional Music Scoring Mixer: Dan Humann
Digital Sound Design: Danetracks
Production Sound Mixer: Susumu Tokunow
Additional Production Sound Mixer: Felipe Borrero
Boom Operator: Jonathan Fuh
Additional Boom Operator: Robert Perry
Re-recording Mixer: Robert W. Glass Jr, Stanley Kastner, Dan Wallin
Dubbing Recordist: Brian Lucas
Dubbing Loader: Tom Steel
Digital/Analogic Audio Engineering: Frank Long, Richard Cottrell
Post-production Sound Facility: Inc Olympic Sound Studio
Supervising Sound Editor: Dane A. Davis
Sound Editor: Kimberly Lowe Voigt, John Kwiatowski, Stewart Nelsen, Nick Forshager, Charles W. Ritter, Patricio Libenson, Piero Mura
Digital Sound Editing: Danetracks
Sound Effects Supervisor: Todd Toon
Special Vocal Effects: Frank Welker
ADR Supervisor: G.W. Brown
ADR Recordist: Dana Porter
ADR Mixer: Tommy Goodwin
Foley Supervisor: Kini Kay
Foley Artist: Joan Rowe, Sean Rowe
Foley Recordist: Scott Austin
Foley Mixer: Ron Bedrosian
Stunt Co-ordinator: Bob Minor
Technical Adviser: J. Tarika Lewis
Historical Consultant: Ula Taylor
Dolby Sound Consultant: Thom Ehle
Consultant: Dario Scardapane
Big Cheese: Michael Kuhn
In memory of: Orwin C. Harvey, Dolly Mae Hutton, Robert Bay, Jerry Rubin
Helicopter Pilot: Rick Shuster
Unit Publicist: Winokur & Ryder Baker
International Publicity: Jan Kean